Dun Gearymore, broch, buildings and rig & furrow, Skye

A Scheduled Monument in Eilean á Chèo, Highland

Entry Name: Dun Gearymore, broch, buildings and rig & furrow, Skye

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: broch; Secular: settlement, including deserted, depopulated and

Location: Duirinish

Electoral Ward: Eilean á Chèo

Description

The monument to be scheduled comprises the remains of Dun Gearymore broch, a variety of stone structures and surrounding cultivation remains. The broch itself is already scheduled, but this scheduling extends protection to the surrounding remains.

The broch of Dun Gearymore is situated on a rock outcrop towards the N end of the Waternish peninsula. The broch wall only survives one or two courses high and has a diameter of c. 16m. It is no longer clear where its entrance was. On the N side of the broch are the remains of at least two circular stone-walled buildings c. 9m in diameter. On the E side of the broch are the remains of two rectangular stone-footed buildings and to their N lies an area of rig and furrow cultivation remains enclosed by two stone walls. The larger of the two rectangular buildings has a linear feature on its S side. It is not clear whether this represents a backfilled defensive ditch around the broch or a trackway leading up to the building. To the W of the broch lie the remains of a further two rectangular stone buildings, the southernmost building measuring 16.5m long and 7m wide and the northernmost 12.5m long by 5.8m wide.

The area now to be scheduled measures 290m from the NE corner to the SW by 250m WNW-ESE as indicated in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of national importance as the remains of a broch and possible ancillary structures which have been incorporated into a later pattern of rectangular buildings and associated field systems. The monument has clearly visible time-depth and has the potential to provide important information about the processes of change in rural settlement and land-use patterns over almost 2000 years.