Dun Borrafiach, broch, Waternish

A Scheduled Monument in Eilean á Chèo, Highland

Entry Name: Dun Borrafiach, broch, Waternish

Location: Duirinish

Electoral Ward: Eilean á Chèo

Description

The monument consists of the remains of a broch on the W side of the Waternish peninsula on the Isle of Skye. The broch is already scheduled, but with an inadequate area fully to protect the archaeological remains: this rescheduling rectifies the position.

The broch stands on a rocky knoll and its external wall still stands at least 3m high in places. The broch remains are surrounded by a spread of rubble which may contain associated remains. Traces of several stone field boundaries appear to radiate from the broch, but it is not clear if these are contemporary or later.

The area to be scheduled is a circle 40m in diameter centred on the broch, as marked in red on the attached map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of national importance as a well preserved example of a broch. It retains considerable potential to provide important information about the construction and use of these structures and their function in contemporary settlement patterns.