Dun Grugaig,dun,Gleann Beag

A Scheduled Monument in Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh, Highland

Entry Name: Dun Grugaig,dun,Gleann Beag

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: cupmarks or cup-and-ring marks and similar rock art

Location: Glenelg

Electoral Ward: Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

Description

The monument consists of a dun or fort with broch-type features located on a knoll by the side of a steep valley. The massive wall of this structure is a maximum of 4.3m thick and stands to a height of at least 4m where best preserved. It forms the arc of a D-shaped enclosure 14m by 11.5m. The straight side of the D is along the face of a steep cliff. The main entrance is to the E, at the point of easiest approach. Traces of the N face of the entrance passageway and the door checks can be distinguished. There is also a second entrance, on the NNW, and traces of an internal wall chamber just to the E of this. In the interior there are traces of a sub- circular structure about 8m in diameter which appears to be later in date than the main structure. Outside the S and E are traces of two outworks protecting the monument on its most vulnerable approaches. The area to be scheduled measures 110m NNW-SSE by a maximum of 52m E- W, to include the dun, the outworks and an area around in which traces of activities associated with the construction and use of the monument may survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of national importance for its potential contribution to an understanding of prehistoric domestic life and architecture. This is one of the best preserved monuments of its type anywhere in Scotland. It appears to be a small fort rather than a broch, but includes broch-types features (wall chambers and entrance), and is of great significance for studies of the inter-relationship of the various categories of small drystone fortification.