Sheldon, stone circle 180m north of

A Scheduled Monument in Mid Formartine, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: Sheldon, stone circle 180m N of

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: stone circle or ring

Location: Bourtie

Electoral Ward: Mid Formartine

Description

The monument comprises a stone circle of prehistoric date, which lies on top of a rise in an arable field and measures approximately 27m in diameter. The stone circle was last scheduled in 1961, and is being rescheduled to clarify the extent of the protected area.

The monument is sited on a knoll at an altitude of 180m OD and commands a view in all directions. The circle consists of six stones each between 1.5 and 1.8m in height, while a seventh stone, c.2.4m in height, lies approximately 20m to the E. The monument is about the correct size for a recumbent stone circle, but no recumbent exists today and the stones are not graded in size.

The area to be scheduled is a polygon measuring c.70m NW-SE by 50m NE-SW at its widest points, centred on the circle. It includes the remains of the stone circle and an area around in which traces of activities associated with the construction and use of the monument may survive, as shown in red on the attached map extract.