Kirkton of Bourtie, stone circle 250m WNW of

A Scheduled Monument in Mid Formartine, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: Kirkton of Bourtie, stone circle 250m WNW of

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: stone circle or ring

Location: Bourtie

Electoral Ward: Mid Formartine

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a stone circle of prehistoric date, visible as a series of upstanding or prostrate stones. Stone settings of this type are characteristic of the Neolithic (Stone Age). The monument was first scheduled in 1925. It is being rescheduled in order to clarify the extent of the scheduled area.

The monument is situated in arable ground on the crest of a hill shoulder at an altitude of c. 157m OD. It commands an open aspect to the W, but has rising ground to the E and the Hill of Barra to the N.

The remains of the stone circle comprises: two upright stones; one recumbent stone; one pillar stone; and one smaller stone next to the pillar. A projected arc based on the positions of these stones would indicate the original diameter of the circle to have been c. 18m. The recumbent stone, now broken, was originally c. 5m long, and is c. 1.9m high by c.1m broad, positioned on a definite mound. The pillar stone is c.3m high by about 3m in girth; the other two stones stand c. 1.8m and 2.4m high, and are each c. 4m in girth.

The area to be scheduled comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to be found. It is circular in shape, with a diameter of 40m, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to an understanding of prehistoric ritual practices. Its importance is increased by its proximity to other monuments of potentially contemporary date.