Castle Fraser,stone circle 775m west of & standing stones 550m west of

A Scheduled Monument in Westhill and District, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: Castle Fraser,stone circle 775m W of & standing stones 550m W of

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: stone circle or ring

Location: Cluny

Electoral Ward: Westhill and District

Description

The monument comprises the very well preserved remains of the Castle Fraser recumbent stone circle and two outlying standing stones. The circle is c. 20m in diameter. There are 9 stones and the intact recumbent stone with the traces of a central ring cairn. The two standing stones lie some 250m to the east and may be related to the circle. They stand some 2m high.

The areas to be scheduled are, around the stone circle, a circular area measuring 38m in diameter, centred on the circle, and around the standing stones, a circular area measuring 30m in diameter, both areas to include the visible remains and any other remains associated with the monument's construction and use which may lie in the vicinity, as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a very well preserved recumbent stone circle. It is a fine field monument, showing the characteristics of the class very well indeed. It is one of the best known recumbent stone circles. It has the potential to enhance considerably our understanding of prehistoric ceremonial practices.