New Wester Echt,stone circle 170m south west of

A Scheduled Monument in Westhill and District, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: New Wester Echt,stone circle 170m SW of

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: stone circle or ring

Location: Echt

Electoral Ward: Westhill and District

Description

The monument consists of the remains of a prehistoric stone circle standing just below the crest of a S-facing slope. Three stones stand in an arable field and the remaining part of the circle is visible as a mark in crops; experience shows that further remains are likely to survive around the visible marks and the standing structure in areas not susceptible to cropmarks.

Three standing stones, of the nine originally reported, remain. They stand about 12m apart around the SSE arc of the circle, measuring between 2.3m and 3.0m high. The central stone leans to the SSE. A large prostrate stone lies at the foot of the westernmost stone and further stones, possibly the remains of a cist or packing stones, are visible around the bases of the other upright stones. The cropmark is visible as a dark circular area.

The area to be scheduled measures 80m in diameter centred within the stone circle to include the standing stones and other stones described above and the area of the cropmark and an area around and between the elements in which further remains associated with the construction and use of the stone circle may survive, as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as the remains of a large prehistoric stone circle, possibly of the Bronze Age some 3500 years old. Even though the stone circle is incomplete the remaining standing stones are impressive and their positioning indicates the extent and scale of the original structure. The presence of a cropmark also marks the extent of the original stone circle and suggests that buried archaeological deposits are present with the potential both for substantially increasing our knowledge of the construction and use of the monument and for allowing us to interpret other similar sites.