Whitehill, stone circle, Bogmore Wood

A Scheduled Monument in Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford, Aberdeenshire

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: stone circle or ring

Location: Monymusk

Electoral Ward: Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford

The monument comprises the Whitehill recumbent stone circle, some 4500 years old.

The circle lies in a clearing in a conifer plantation, adjacent to a forest road. It is about 20m in diameter. Only the recumbent stone, its W flanking pillar and two other stones are standing in their original positions. Within the circle are the remains of a ring cairn.

The monument has been scheduled before, but an inadequate area to protect all of the surviving remains was covered. The area now to be scheduled is a circle 40m in diameter, to include the visible remains of the circle and ring cairn and other features associated with their construction and use which may lie in the immediate vicinity, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a very good, representative example of its kind, which has the potential to enhance considerably our understanding of late Neolithic ceremonial and society in NE Scotland. The main elements of the site are still visible and it is likely that significant archaeological information survives within the site.