Tamnagorn, stone circle 300m east of

A Scheduled Monument in Westhill and District, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: Tamnagorn, stone circle 300m E of

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: stone circle or ring

Location: Cluny

Electoral Ward: Westhill and District

Description

The monument comprises the Tamnagorn recumbent stone circle, some 4500 years old, which is situated to the NW of the summit of a hill which is un-named on the Ordnance Survey map. The monument has been scheduled (under the name Tomnagorn) since 1925, but the present proposal extends the protected area to incldue all of the area of likely archaeological importance.

The circle is 22.3m in diameter. The recumbent, its flankers and three other stones are still in their original positions. The remains of the inner and outer kerbs of a ring cairn within the circle are still visible.

The area to be scheduled is a rectangle and measures 45m N-S by 40m E-W, to include the visible remains of the monument and other features associated with the construction and use of the circle, which may lie in the immediate vicinity, as marked in red in the attached map. The scheduled area is bounded on the W by a wall, which is excluded from the scheduling.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a good, representative example of its kind, which has the potential to enhance considerably our understanding of late Neolithic ceremonial and society in NE Scotland. The main elements of the site are still visible and it is likely that significant archaeological information survives within the site.