Rubha na Fidhle, chapel, settlement and rock carvings, Loch Awe

A Scheduled Monument in Mid Argyll, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Rubha na Fidhle, chapel, settlement and rock carvings, Loch Awe

Category: Crosses and carved stones: cross-incised stone; Ecclesiastical: chapel

Location: Kilchrenan and Dalavich

Electoral Ward: Mid Argyll

Description

The monument comprises the site of an early Christian settlement on the headland called Rubha na Fidhle, on the NW shore of Loch Awe.

The remains include turf covered mounds showing the lines of several walls, both of discrete buildings (believed to include a small chapel) and of boundary walls across the promontory. Until fairly recently there were two cross slabs on the site, but these are now housed in the nearby Kilmaha Church. On a rock outcrop towards the SW end of the promontory there is a "Maltese"-type cross flanked by two figures.

The area to be scheduled includes the entire promontory and 10m of the loch bed out from the shore on all sides. On the landward side the area is defined by a line running due SE from the head of the inlet which lies to the NW of the promontory. The area measures approximately 110m SW-NE by 70m and is marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of national importance because it is one of the earliest Christian sites in mainland Argyll. It may be the site of the small community founded from Iona on Loch Awe in the late sixth century. Although the upstanding remains are at present indistinct the site still has the archaeological potential to provided much information about the construction and use of early Christian settlements.