Southannan Mansionhouse,Fairlie

A Scheduled Monument in North Coast and Cumbraes, North Ayrshire

Location: West Kilbride

County: North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: North Coast and Cumbraes

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Description

Mid 19th century (circa 1840) with late 19th century additions; alterations later 20th century. Asymmetrical 2-storey, 3-bay classically-detailed flatted house with cast-iron columnar mullions to late 19th century full-height polygonal tower off-set to left of centre; gabled single storey, 2-bay block recessed to outer left; gabled 2-storey, 2-bay block recessed to outer right. Harl-pointed cherry-cocked rubble sandstone; polished sandstone dressings. Raised base course; eaves course beneath corniced eaves; pilastered quoins. Stugged rubble quoins; stugged long and short surrounds to polished openings; projecting cills. Round-arched openings at ground in penultimate bays to outer left and right; shouldered-arched openings to bow at ground; ogee-arched openings aligned at 1st floor. Harl-pointed rubble at rear; piended boarded timber addition off-set to right of centre. Piended 2-storey, single bay random rubble former dovecot to S; pitched single storey with attic coach-house to N.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: steps to timber panelled door centred at ground (entrance ground floor flat, No 9); plate glass fanlight; surrounding doorpiece comprising flanking pilasters, plain frieze, block pediment, raised keystone; single window aligned at 1st floor; single windows at both floors in bay to right; full-height 5-light bow in bay to left. Recessed block to outer left; single window in bay to right; large window centred beneath apex to left. Recessed block to outer right; single windows in both bays at ground and 1st floors.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: pilastered timber addition projecting at 1st floor in 3 bays to right of centre (entrance 1st floor flat, No 8); single windows below; single windows at both floors in remaining openings to left; bracketed canopy above single door at ground in penultimate bay to outer left (rear access ground floor flat).

Modern uPVC glazing at ground; 2-pane timber sash and case windows at 1st floor. Graded grey slate piend; replacement rainwater goods. Moulded copes to sandstone wallhead stacks octagonal and circular cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1996.

DOVECOT: boarded timber door centred at 1st floor to E; louvred vents beneath eaves to W. Graded grey slate, slightly bell-cast piended roof.

COACH-HOUSE: boarded timber 2-leaf doors centred at ground; segmental-arched hay-loft opening aligned above. Graded grey slate piended roof.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: round-arched rubble coping to rubble wall enclosing site; whitewashed panelled piers flanking entrance No 9; raised base course; triangular caps; replacement pedestrian entry gate.