Blackshaw Quarry,cup & ring marked rock 320m south of

A Scheduled Monument in Dalry and West Kilbride, North Ayrshire

Location: West Kilbride

County: North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Dalry and West Kilbride

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Description

The monument is a flat outcrop of rock, decorated with cup and ring markings. The decoration on the rock comprises about 300 cups, 40 'half cups', 27 cups with one ring, 11 cups with two rings, 3 cups with three rings and 3 spirals. Some rings are gapped, with a redial groove from the cup. The greatest ring diameters and the greatest depth of carving are 28cm and 5cm respectively.

An area measuring 20m square, lying on the dyke which runs immediately S of the outcrop, is proposed for scheduling; to the S of the dyke an area 20m (E-W) x 5m (N-S) is proposed, to include a further area of outcrop on which at least 2 cup marks survive.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance to the theme of prehistoric rock art. It is one of the most complex and one of the best preserved cup and ring marked outcrops in SW Scotland.