Kidlaw, fort

A Scheduled Monument in Haddington and Lammermuir, East Lothian

Entry Name: Kidlaw, fort

Location: Yester

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Traditional County: East Lothian

Description

The monument comprises a fort of prehistoric date, visible as a series of upstanding earthworks. The monument was rescheduled in 1961, but an inadequate area was included to protect all of the important archaeological remains. The present rescheduling rectifies this.

The monument lies at around 270m OD on a prominent spur to the NW of the summit of Highside Hill. It comprises a sub-circular fort measuring approximately 200m in overall diameter, defined by double ramparts and ditches except on the SE where there are traces of a third rampart and ditch. The ramparts survive to a maximum height of about 3m, and there are the remains of a wall at the crest of sections of the inner rampart. The outer ditch is about 3m wide at the base while the inner ditch has a maximum breadth of about 5m. There is an entrance on the WSW.

Running for about 50m from NNW to SSE within the fort interior is a length of double rampart and ditch, which probably relates to an earlier phase of activity at the site. There are a number of well-preserved hut circles within the interior, each measuring between 4m and 8m in internal diameter.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to be found. It is circular with a diameter of 210m, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.