Lag Tower

A Scheduled Monument in Mid and Upper Nithsdale, Dumfries and Galloway

Entry Name: Lag Tower

Category: Secular: tower

Location: Dunscore

Electoral Ward: Mid and Upper Nithsdale

Description

James Milne, 1824 with some later alterations at attic. Extensive symmetrical crescented terrace of 2-storey, basement and attic 3-bay townhouses, with 3-storey and basement centre block with giant order fluted Greek Doric columns inantis arranged 2-4-2. All in plain Greek classical style. Sandstone ashlar. Entrance platts oversailing basement area recess to street. Banded base course; continuous colonnade of fluted Greek Doric columns at ground floor with plain frieze and moulded cornice with continuous cast-iron balconies above; corniced eaves course with balustraded parapet above. Inset doorways with timber 4-panel doors and rectangular fanlights (various geometric glazing patterns). Tall moulded architraved and corniced 1st floor windows. Some later tile hung rectangular piend roofed dormers to attic; large tile hung box dormer to No.33.

NOS. 15-23 (3-STOREY CENTRE BLOCK): 3-storey and basement centrepiece with giant fluted Greek Doric columns arranged 2-4-2 in antis, with plain entablature and moulded cornice, flanked by advanced pilastered single bays; pilasters dividing central 4 bays at 2nd floor. Corniced eaves course. Inset cast-iron balustrade to 1st floor windows; cast-iron balconies to 1st floor windows at centre.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: coursed squared sandstone rubble with tooled ashlar rybats, lintels and cills. Ground falling away to E revealing ashlar basement/ground floor to left (Nos 50-58 Dean Street), painted timber fascia to right (No 50 Dean Street); string course between basement and ground floor, moulded cornice to right (Nos 50 and 52 Dean Street). Some cast iron balconies at 1st floor. Roughly regular fenestration.

Predominantly 12-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows, predominantly 4- over 12-lying pane glazing at 1st floor. Double-pitched roof; grey slates. Corniced ashlar ridge stacks with some clay cans. Cast-iron railings edging basement area recess to street, incorporating some decorative lamp standards with large bowl shades.

INTERIOR: (selection of interiors seen 2010) decorative classical scheme, characterised by intricate plasterwork and large drawing rooms. Stone stairs with well-detailed cast iron balustrade and timber handrail, topped by large oval cupolas with decorative plasterwork beneath. Large ground and 1st floor drawing rooms to front with decorative cornicing, some ceiling roses and large marble fireplaces. Cornicing continues throughout, less elaborate to upper floors and basement. Working window shutters. Some later conversion to flats.