'Crusader', remains of speedboat in Loch Ness, near Achnahannet

A Scheduled Monument in Aird and Loch Ness, Highland

Entry Name: 'Crusader', remains of speedboat in Loch Ness, near Achnahannet

Category: Secular: shipwreck

Location: Urquhart and Glenmoriston

Electoral Ward: Aird and Loch Ness

Description

The monument comprises the debris field of the 'Crusader' on the bed of Loch Ness, 700m ESE of Achnahannet settlement.

The monument represents the remains of the speedboat in which John Cobb died while attempting to break the water speed record on 29 September 1952. The remains were discovered during an examination of the Loch bed during 2002 and consist of a debris field including at least two fragments of the wreckage.

The area to be scheduled is rectangular on plan measuring 300m E-W and 200m transversely, encompassing the identified remains of the Crusader and an area within which further debris is expected to survive, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as the remains of the speedboat 'Crusader'. The monument is unique as an example of the efforts of mid-twentieth century record-breaking attempts in Scotland, and also has the potential to contribute to our understand of the broader history of Loch Ness. Cobb's death in this attempt is a part of the national consciousness.