Breibhig, standing stones, Barra

A Scheduled Monument in Barraigh, Bhatarsaigh, Eirisgeigh agus Uibhist a Deas, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Entry Name: Breibhig, standing stones, Barra

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: standing stone

Location: Barra

Electoral Ward: Barraigh, Bhatarsaigh, Eirisgeigh agus Uibhist a Deas

Description

The monument comprises two standing stones, one prostrate and broken, situated towards the back of a terrace above the township of Brevig, on the SE slopes of Heaval.

The upright standing stone is 2.74m high with a maximum width of 0.86m and width of 0.5m. The second stone is in two pieces, the larger measuring 1.35m in length, the smaller 0.5m. The surrounding land is rough pasture and contains banks, etc related to more recent agricultural use of the area.

The area to be scheduled is circular on plan with a diameter of 25m, to include the standing stones and an area around in which associated remains may survive, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract. The above ground remains of existing field boundaries (apparently now redundant) are excluded from the scheduling.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it represents the upstanding remains of a prehistoric ritual site, one of the few to be noted on Barra. The stone setting is presumed to be Bronze Age in date, but it has not been scientifically explored. The site retains high archaeological potential to provide information about the nature of early prehistoric life and ritual activity in the Western Isles, and how this relates to elsewhere in Scotland.