Loch nic Ruaidhe, dun, Barra

A Scheduled Monument in Barraigh, Bhatarsaigh, Eirisgeigh agus Uibhist a Deas, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: dun

Location: Barra

County: Na h-Eileanan Siar

Electoral Ward: Barraigh, Bhatarsaigh, Eirisgeigh agus Uibhist a Deas

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a later prehistoric (probably Iron Age) island dun, situated in Loch Nic Ruaidhe on Barra.

The scrub-covered island has a conical profile. It measures 22m from E-W and is situated about 30m from the N shore of the loch. Some traces of a wall-face are visible, and a submerged causeway connects the island with the adjacent shore. This appears to be the only island in the loch that has evidence for structures on it.

The area to be scheduled is irregular on plan measuring 58m from N-S by 40m transversely, to include the dun, its causeway and an area around in which associated remains may survive, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it is a well-preserved island dun and causeway. Presumed to be later prehistoric in date, the monument has high archaeological potential for the recovery of evidence relating to the construction and use of the site. This would inform our understanding of later prehistoric society in the Western Isles and how this relates and compares to life elsewhere at this time. Significant waterlogged deposits are likely to survive within and around the visible remains, with the potential for the recovery of organic artefacts and structures, as well as high quality information relating to the past economy and the environment.