Howa Tower,chambered cairn NNW of Netherhouse,Bay of Kirbist

A Scheduled Monument in North Isles, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Howa Tower,chambered cairn NNW of Netherhouse,Bay of Kirbist

Location: Westray

Description

The monument comprises a low grass-covered mound from which orthostats project; it is interpreted as a round cairn with a tripartite chamber. The monument was first scheduled in 1953 but an inadequate area was included to protect all of the archaeological remains: the present rescheduling rectifies this.

The precise location of the cairn edge is uncertain and as a consequence the monument is variously described as oval or circular and measurements vary. Damage by rabbits has exposed what may be kerbstones on the E side and the cairn may as much as 23m in diameter. The monument is prominently located at the summit of a low ridge and survives to a height of approximately 1m. Close to the centre are four upright slabs all aligned NE-SW. The orthostats range from 0.5 to 0.2m in height above the mound surface, and from 1 to 1.15m in width. All are about 0.1m thick. These slabs have been interpreted as the surviving jambstones within a much-damaged tripartite stalled chamber. Various observers have reported other slabs and/or stonework located towards the perimeter of the cairn but the relationship of such stones to the prehistoric monument is uncertain.

The area to be scheduled is a circle 30m in diameter centred on the principle group of orthostats, to include the cairn and an area around it in which evidence of its construction and use may survive, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract. The field boundary at the S edge is specifically excluded.