Cross-Kirk (Westside Church), church & burial ground, Tuquoy, Westray

A Scheduled Monument in North Isles, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Cross-Kirk (Westside Church), church & burial ground, Tuquoy, Westray

Category: Ecclesiastical: church

Location: Westray

Description

The monument comprises a church of medieval date and a burial ground. The church is in the care of the Secretary of State for Scotland and is being re-scheduled to clarify the extent of the protected area.

The monument lies in rough grassland on the S shore of the Ness of Tuquoy, at around 5m OD. The church is now roofless. The earliest part appears to be 12th century and consisted of a rectangular nave, some 5.65m by 4.15m internally, which was entered through a round-headed door in the S wall and opened through a plain rounded arch on the E into a rectangular chancel, measuring 2.8m by 2.1m internally and enclosed by a barrel-vault. The nave was extended westwards at a later date, probably in the 16th or 17th century. The whole building measures approximately 20m E-W by about 7m transversely overall. The original church walls, at the E of the building, stand to a height of about 2.5m. The later walls at the W end of the building stand to a height of less than 1m.

The church stands within a burial ground, enclosed by a stone wall and measuring about 60m E-W by about 35m transversely. Traces of an earlier sub-rectangular enclosure, measuring some 50m by 25m and represented by a turf-covered bank, are apparent to the N and E of the church. The church probably owes its location to the presence near by, proven by excavation, of an important settlement of late Norse date.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to be found. It is polygonal with maximum dimensions of 70m from its easternmost point to its westernmost point and 70m from its northernmost point to its southernmost point, defined by the outer face of the stone wall enclosing the burial ground.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as representing one of a group of small Romanesque church buildings to survive in Orkney. Its significance is considerably enhanced by its association with an adjacent high'status settlement site of the Norse period and by the potential of its below'ground remains to contribute to our understanding of medieval religious practices and architecture. The importance of the site is reflected in its status as a property in care.