Auchenmalg, standing stone 200m SSE of Longforth

A Scheduled Monument in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: standing stone

Location: Old Luce

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Description

The monument comprises a prehistoric standing stone. Itwas originally scheduled in 1939, but the area covered by the designation was not accurately defined. The current rescheduling rectifies this.

The stone stands at around 23m OD on a flat coastal ridge, overlooking Auchenmalg Bay. The stone measures 1.2m by 1m by 2.2m high. It is tapered and faces NE-SW. Although there are no other obvious monuments in the immediate vicinity, the stone stands in an area with extensive evidence for prehistoric tool working.

The area to be scheduled is a circle 20m in diameter, centred on the stone, to include the stone itself and an area around it where remains relating to its construction and use may be expected to survive, as shown in red on the attached map.