Gamelshiel, settlement & field system 950m ESE of

A Scheduled Monument in Haddington and Lammermuir, East Lothian

Entry Name: Gamelshiel, settlement & field system 950m ESE of

Location: Stenton

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Traditional County: East Lothian

Description

The monument comprises an enclosed settlement and field system, dating to the prehistoric period, and visible as upstanding remains.

The monument lies on a SW-facing bracken-covered hillside, at a height of c.275 to 255m OD. Friar's Nose fort is clearly visible, only 150m S of the settlement and at a similar altitude, but on the other side of the river valley (of the Whiteadder Water). The monument comprises an enclosed settlement of two substantial hut circles, at least three smaller hut circles and associated field banks and clearance cairns.

The two substantial hut circles lie immediately adjacent to each other, apparently with their walls abutting. These two well-preserved structures measure c.22 and 20m in diameter, within stoney banks c.1.5m across which stand up to c.0.8m high. The southernmost of the two hut circles has an entrance in its N wall. Some 20m to the SW lies a much smaller circle, again clearly visible but only about 5m in diameter.

Around 60m NNE of the two substantial hut circles are the remains of at least two other smaller hut circles, 30m apart and each about 8m in diameter. Short stretches of upstanding field banks and occasional clearance cairns are located among the hut circles. Traces of an enclosing stoney bank may be found N and E of the settlement nucleus. The settlement is likely to be of prehistoric date, probably dating to the Bronze Age or Iron Age.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the visible extent of the remains described, and an area around them within which related material may be expected to be found. It consists of a rectangular area measuring 160m NE-SW by 80m NW-SE, as shown in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because, as a well-preserved example of a prehistoric settlement site, possibly associated with the nearby Friar's Nose fort, it has the potential to contribute to our understanding of prehistoric settlement and economy.