Alltlaoigh, farmstead 1990m north east of Cnapan a' Choire Odhair Bhig

A Scheduled Monument in Badenoch and Strathspey, Highland

Category: Secular: settlement, including deserted, depopulated and townships

Location: Ardclach

Electoral Ward: Badenoch and Strathspey

Traditional County: Nairnshire

Description

The monument comprises a post-medieval rural settlement, visible as upstanding ruins. It lies in moorland on the W bank of the tributary Allt Laoigh (meaning 'Brook of the Calf'), approximately 1.5km NW of Loch Ille Mhor, at around 350m above sea level.

The monument consists of five structures (one of which is a kiln barn) and an enclosure. The kiln barn is to the N of the complex and is orientated NNW-SSE. It measures 17.5m by 4.5m and has an internal partition to the NNW and a kiln to the SSE. The internal partition creates a small room that measures approximately 4.5m by 4.5m. The kiln bowl has an internal diameter of 2.7m and is 0.58m in depth, while the kiln walls measure approximately 1m in width at the top. The second structure consists of coarsely built wall-footings, is rectangular and measures 12.5m by 4.8m. The walls are approximately 1m wide. The third structure, is orientated NE-SW, and measures 17.5m by 5m. It includes identifiable architectural features such as internal walls, door lintels, cruck-frame slots, a bedneuk and niche. This structure is very well preserved and the walls stand to a maximum height of 1.8m with a width of 0.7m. The fourth structure is also rectangular and consists of coarsely built wall footings. It is orientated NW-SE and measures 15m by 6m. The fifth structure is rectangular and measures 17m by 4.3m. The walls are 0.7m in width, stand to 0.5m high on average and consist of 3-4 courses. The structure has an internal wall partition 9m from the NE end and a possible entrance in the most southerly compartment on the NW wall. In general this structure is well built, although still coarser in build than the third structure. The enclosure is roughly rectangular with slightly curved walls.

The monument is a later historic rural settlement in high rough pasture and moorland. The Ordnance Survey First Edition map dating to 1871-5 describes it as 'in ruins' at this time. It is therefore likely to date to the early 19th century. Although the remoteness of the location in an area where the elements would have been harsh may suggest that this was a temporary residence in summer months, the complexity of the structures indicates that it is likely that this was a permanent residence. The third structure was the main dwelling and was surrounded by barns and other working structures, such as the kiln barn and the livestock enclosure to the south. The fifth structure may have been a secondary residence. There is also evidence of a head dyke and possible rig and furrow in the surrounding landscape, which would suggest that the inhabitants of this small farmstead or croft grew crops as well as farmed livestock. It is likely that the kiln barn is a corn drying kiln, which would have been used to dry grain before grinding.

The area to be scheduled is irregular shape on plan, to include the visible remains described above and an area around in which evidence for their construction and use is likely to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Intrinsic characteristics: This is a well-preserved later historic rural settlement with many of its architectural features intact. Many of its elements would add to our understanding of rural settlement in the late 18th and early 19th century. The monument also has the archaeological potential to add to our understanding of farming, housing construction, and general living conditions in the post-medieval period prior to the Clearances in the Highland region.

Contextual characteristics: This monument is representative of the way the majority of the rural population lived and worked in the late 18th and early 19th century and shows a type of settlement that is associated with upland dwelling, in a location that would be perceived today as unsustainable. The monument exemplifies a complex settlement pattern associated with historical influences such as land tenure and population growth. It has the potential to allow us to add to our understanding of the differing types of settlement pattern throughout upland, lowland and marginal areas. It allows us to understand how people in the 19th century worked within the limitations of the landscape and how they adapted to accommodate those limitations.

Associative characteristics: Changes in the political climate in the second half of the 19th century, such as the Highland Clearances and the Industrial Revolution, caused major population movement and meant that many of these types of rural dwellings became unoccupied during the late 19th century. The archaeological potential of the monument may add to our understanding of the abandonment of this type of rural settlement.

National Importance

The complexity and preservation of this site has the potential to add to our understanding of later historic rural settlement both in the Highlands and in wider Scotland. The retention of structural and architectural elements to a marked degree will provide information about how these settlements were constructed and how each element was important to surviving in an upland environment during this period. This type of settlement is integral to understanding how the landscape was used historically and how it was perceived by the people in the late 18th and early 19th century.