Craggie Cottage, settlement cairns and field system 600m south west of

A Scheduled Monument in Inverness South, Highland

Entry Name: Craggie Cottage, settlement cairns and field system 600m SW of

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: field or field system; Prehistoric ritual and funerary: kerb cai

Location: Daviot and Dunlichity

Electoral Ward: Inverness South

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a prehistoric settlement and associated field system and at least one kerb cairn. It was first scheduled in 1989, but an insufficient area was scheduled to cover all visible archaeological remains; the present scheduling rectifies this.

The settlement comprises 13 round houses varying in diameter from 6 m to 12 m between the centres of collapsed walls spread from 2 m to 2.5 m wide. The field system comprises stone clearance heaps, lynchets, and infrequent ruined field walls which form cultivation plots averaging 30 by 20 m. Several hollow-ways cut through the field system, but these are almost certainly later.

The kerb cairn is located at the edge of the field system. It is turf covered, measuring 12 m in diameter and 1.5 m in height. There are nine visible kerbstones in situ. A possible second cairn lies within the field system. It is heather covered, and measures 10 m from E-W by 8.5m transversely.

The area to be scheduled is irregular in plan, to include the remains described above and an area around in which evidence relating to their construction and use may survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map. The scheduling excludes the above-ground portions of all modern field boundaries, to allow for their maintenance.

Intrinsic characteristics: The monument consists of a number of prehistoric features which are not all contemporary. Notably, a prehistoric kerbed cairn, with a possible second cairn located close by, and a well-preserved example of a later prehistoric settlement. There is a strong likelihood that the characteristic structural features of the kerbed cairn, that define this class of monument, and the internal and external archaeological deposits associated with this particular monument have not been disturbed. The survival of some of the kerbstones would appear to confirm this.

We see later use of the area in the remains of the later prehistoric settlement. Despite recent regeneration of forestry over part of the area, it is likely that further archaeological deposits survive within and outside the structures, including environmental and other evidence of associated farming techniques and practices. It therefore has the potential to reveal information about local variations in domestic architecture and building use as well as prehistoric landuse.

The inter-relationship of the various elements of the monument and the concentration of features in this relict prehistoric landscape is likely to reveal information about the change in use of the landscape during prehistoric times.

Contextual characteristics: Most surviving examples of such sites are individual features or small groupings of hut circles. In contrast, this monument comprises a range of different features. The monument is a good example of a once common class and has the potential to provide a better understanding of the structure of later prehistoric society.

The presence of the earlier kerbed cairn adds to the monument's contextual characteristics. Archaeologists have identified few burial mounds in this region in similar contexts, close by settlements and agricultural activity. The cairn therefore has the potential to contribute to future studies of the inter-relationship between pre-existing burial monuments and agricultural use of later prehistoric societies.

National Importance

The monument is of national importance because it is a rare example of a well-preserved complex prehistoric relict landscape that encompasses both domestic and ritual aspects of past lives. The loss of this monument would diminish our capacity to understand the changes in landuse and perception of landscape during later prehistoric times.