Blackcastle Hill,homestead 370m ENE of Post Office Mast

A Scheduled Monument in Dunbar and East Linton, East Lothian

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: homestead

Location: Innerwick

Electoral Ward: Dunbar and East Linton

Traditional County: East Lothian

Description

Mid to later 19th century. Classically-detailed, rectangular-plan, 4-storey former hotel on corner site; 5-bay to Albert Place (N); 4-bay to East Princes Street (E); 6-bay to West Princes Street (S) with prominent bowed corners. Rendered and painted; horizontal channelling at ground. Raised base course; architraved string and cill courses; dentilled eaves course. Architraved, corniced and consoled windows to N and E elevations at 1st floor; architraved and corniced windows to N and E elevations at 2nd floor with bracketed cills, scrolled details at base and stone pilaster mullions; round-arched windows set in square-headed recess with pilastered reveals to 3rd floor.

N (ALBERT PLACE) ELEVATION: assymmetrical at ground. Central entrance comprising 2-leaf timber panelled door set in antis, detached columns to left and right, flanking pilasters, advanced entablature above. Large single windows at ground in 2 bays to left of entrance; large single window in bays to right and outer right; later doorway in penultimate bay to outer right. Bipartite windows in central 3 bays at 1st, 2nd and 3rd floors; single windows in bays to outer left and right. Slightly recessed full-height bow to outer left angle with bipartite windows and decorative anthemion parapet.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: doorway at ground in bay to outer left; large single windows in remaining bays to right. Regular fenestration with some blind windows to 3rd floor. Slightly recessed full-height bow to outer left angle comprising large window at ground and bipartite windows above.

S (WEST PRINCES STREET) ELEVATION: central doorway at ground; bipartite windows at 1st, 2nd and 3rd floors in bays to left and right of centre; flanking single windows; single windows to all floors in bays to outer left and right.

Predominantly 2- and 4-pane timber sash and case windows (10-pane at rear); later box-dormers. Grey slate roof; tall corniced wallhead stacks to N, S and E; decorative fluting, dentil detailing, various circular cans.