Braidwood,enclosure 200m north east of

A Scheduled Monument in Dunbar and East Linton, East Lothian

Entry Name: Braidwood,enclosure 200m NE of

Location: Innerwick

Electoral Ward: Dunbar and East Linton

Traditional County: East Lothian

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a small enclosed settlement of prehistoric date represented by cropmarks visible on oblique aerial photographs. It is likely to be of later prehistoric date, and is probably characterised by a single, substantial domestic building.

The monument lies at around 120m OD on a relatively level area on a hillside sloping gently to the Braidwood Burn some 150m to the S. The enclosure is defined by a single annular ditch some 4m in width and has an overall diameter of some 40m. A well-defined entrance lies on the E part of the circuit. The interior of the enclosure is dominated

by a dense dark cropmark which appears to represent the remains of internal deposits.

These deposits, which may relate to the remains of

an internal house, are sited just off-centre to the N of the interior. The area to be scheduled encompasses the visible features and an area around them in which traces of associated deposits may be expected to survive. It is circular with a diameter of 90m as marked in red on

the accompanying map. For the purpose of maintenance, all existing drains are excluded from the scheduling.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to add to our understanding of later prehistoric settlement organisation and economy. The survival of internal deposits suggest that the site will contain detailed information on the nature and construction of internal buildings as well as material relating to the organisation of activities within the settlement and to site economy.