Port Chamuill, souterrain 500m NNW of, Loch Eriboll

A Scheduled Monument in North, West and Central Sutherland, Highland

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: souterrain, earth-house

Location: Durness

Electoral Ward: North, West and Central Sutherland

Traditional County: Sutherland

Description

The monument comprises a souterrain of prehistoric date situated in rough grassland at c25m OD. It is a subterranean, passage-like structure covered with a turfed-over mound. The monument was first scheduled in 1958 and was re-scheduled in 1975, but an inadequate area was included to protect all of the archaeological remains: the current scheduling rectifies this.

The monument consists of a gallery c9m in length, 1 to 1.5m wide and c1.75m high, leading to an end chamber c1.6m wide and c1.4m high. Both gallery and chamber are of dry-stone construction roofed with stone lintels. Entrance to the monument is via a flight of twelve stone steps forming an entrance passage 3m long and 0.8m wide. The souterrain is covered with a mound measuring c24m in diameter and c1.5m high, incorporating the remains of a much-denuded hut circle of which only the SE arc survives.

The area now to be scheduled is rectangular on plan measuring c60m WSW-ENE and 45m transversely, including the features discussed and an area between and around them within which evidence for their construction and use would be expected to survive, as marked on the accompanying map extract in red. The NW edge of the area is bounded by the edge of the public road.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a well-preserved example of this type of monument that offer the potential to answer important questions concerning the nature of highland settlement and economy during later prehistory.