Meall Meadhonach, wheelhouse 1850m SSW of summit cairn

A Scheduled Monument in North, West and Central Sutherland, Highland

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: house

Location: Durness

Electoral Ward: North, West and Central Sutherland

Traditional County: Sutherland

Description

The monument comprises a prehistoric house situated on a N-facing slope just below a rocky crag at around 300m elevation.

It consists of a very well preserved house of oval shape and probably of prehistoric date. The building appears to survive to roof height (up to 1.4m), although some of the upper parts of the wall have probably been rebuilt in modern times. The building measures 5.5m NE-SW by 5m NW-SE within a drystone-built wall. The entrance is to the E and a small window aperture in the W wall looks out over a loch immediately to the WNW.

In the interior is a circle of 6 upright stones, which would have supported the roof. Lintels exist between these stones and the wall of the house but these have been replaced in recent times. A section of the roof of the building has also been rebuilt to the NW. To the W of the house is a small annexe, 8.5m long and 3m broad. Faint traces of other walls forming enclosures exist in the area around the building.

The area to be scheduled is 50m in diameter, to enclose the prehistoric house, the annexe and traces of other structures associated with the construction and occupation of this house, as shown in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance for its potential to contribute to an understanding of later prehistoric architecture and domestic life. Even allowing for some relatively recent rebuilding, it is very well preserved and it is rare for prehistoric structures to survive in such a complete condition. In addition, the structure is in a very unusual location at around 300m on a bleak hillside.