Dun Dearg,fort 420m north of Valtos

A Scheduled Monument in Eilean á Chèo, Highland

Entry Name: Dun Dearg,fort 420m N of Valtos

Location: Kilmuir

Electoral Ward: Eilean á Chèo

Description

18th century, restored late 18th / early 19th century with later additions. 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan, classical former farmhouse with M-gabled wing to rear and later single storey entrance porch; additional mid-20th century sun lounge to W. Harled and painted with painted tabbed quoins and margins to most windows; later extensions harled and painted with red sandstone dressings. Skew gabled with plain skews and putts.

N (PRINCIPAL - RIVER) ELEVATION: 2-storey, 3-bay regularly fenestrated house with large single storey, flat-roofed projecting entrance porch with red sandstone tabbed quoins to door surround with roll-moulded arrises to jambs, 2-leaf timber panelled door and red sandstone cornice. To extreme right, single storey gabled sun lounge with tripartite window to each return and inset carved red sandstone coat of arms to gablehead of right return.

W ELEVATION: to left, gabled end of original farmhouse with gabled end of later sun lounge to left and centre of ground floor (see N ELEVATION); single storey, squared extension at right with single window above in main elevation of farmhouse. To right, 2-storey, 3-bay rear wing with pair of windows to left and single window to right at ground and 1st floors. To far right, single storey outbuilding adjoins ground floor angle.

S (REAR ? ROAD) ELEVATION: 2-storey, M-gable elevation with central timber entrance door (9-pane glazing to upper) and window aligned in 1st floor; rest of elevation blind and partly concealed to ground floor right by later free-standing garage. Rubble wall (leading to gatepiers, see below) adjoins to right.

E ELEVATION: to left, rear wing with 4 bays to ground floor and 3 bays (single window to left, paired windows to right) to 1st floor. To right, gabled end of farmhouse: later rectangular-plan, flat-roofed projecting bay (containing bipartite window with painted sill band and red sandstone cornice) to ground floor left with narrow window off centre left at 1st floor; rest of elevation blind.

12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows to principal, E and W elevations (sash and case bay window to east with 6-panes to upper sash and plate glass lower sash; replacement multi-paned window to ground floor left of E elevation with integral extractor fan). Some plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows to later sun lounge (and ground floor right window of W elevation) and plate glass in further extension. Piended grey slate roof with replacement metal ridging. Some 2-pane cast-iron Carron roof lights. Painted cast-iron rainwater goods. Short, squat, harled and painted gablehead stacks with red sandstone neck copes and hexagonal cans (to most); similar roofline stacks to M-gable.

INTERIOR: regular M-plan rear wing with rooms flanking central corridor; timber skirting boards and some timber panelled doors.

WALLED GARDEN, BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: near square-plan walled garden with bowed N wall: medium height, random rubble walls with segmental copes and later timber gates, W wall bounds driveway. Random rubble boundary wall with rough copes to road elevation with pair of tall, random local rubble cylindrical gate piers with projecting band course and terminating in rounded caps. 3 similar gatepiers (now harled and painted) on drive to house forming pedestrian and vehicle gate; all gates replacement.