Dun Bachlach,dun 800m west of Balure

A Scheduled Monument in Oban North and Lorn, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Dun Bachlach,dun 800m W of Balure

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: dun

Location: Ardchattan and Muckairn

Electoral Ward: Oban North and Lorn

Description

The dun occupies the top of an isolated rocky stack about 15m in height, situated 50m from the shore, on the peninsula of Fionn Ard.

Except on the NE and W, the stack presents almost sheer rock-faces in all directions. The dun wall is built around the edge of the summit to enclose an area, kidney-shaped on plan, which measures 15m from NE to SW by 6m transversely, with an entrance on the NE. A few facing stones are visible.

The area to be scheduled is trapezoidal on plan and measures 145m from NE to SW by up to 70m transversely, to include the dun and the lower terrace to the NE, an area in which associated remains may survive, as marked in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it is a well-preserved monument which has the potential to provide information about later prehistoric society and its way of life, including environmental data from associated waterlogged deposits.