Inshlampie, broch 1175m north east of

A Scheduled Monument in North, West and Central Sutherland, Highland

Entry Name: Inshlampie, broch 1175m NE of

Location: Farr

Electoral Ward: North, West and Central Sutherland

Traditional County: Sutherland

Description

The monument consists of the remains of an Iron Age broch, a drystone-built fortified dwelling, situated on the edge of a rocky escarpment in rough grazing land on the eastern slopes of Strathnaver at around 80m OD.

The monument survives as the grassed-over remains of the broch and its outworks. The broch has stone wall footings approximately 4m thick enclosing an area 8.3m in diameter, giving an overall dimension of around 16.5m. The wall has been reduced to near ground level. The broch is surrounded by what appears to be a double rampart with intervening ditches, with an entrance through the outworks is to the SE. On either side of this entrance, along the inner face of the inner rampart, are the discontinous remains of a stone retaining wall. An arc of walling, 4.2m long, against the inner face of the same rampart immediately W of the entrance, possibly represents the remains of a domestic structure, probably later in date than the rampart. The inner of the two ditches is up to 8.5m wide and 3m deep, whilst the outer is up to 6m wide and 1.2m deep. A secondary boulder-built enclosure, measuring 21m x 6m, has been built within the inner ditch to the NE and partially overlies the entrance causeway.

The area to be scheduled is circular on plan, approximately 100m in diameter. This includes all the features described as well as an outer area within which evidence relating to the construction, occupation and abandonment of the site may be expected to survive, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of national importance as the remains of an Iron Age broch, being of the 'mound-on-mound' type common to Caithness and Sutherland. It offers the potential to provide information on the nature of settlement and defensive architecture during this period of prehistory.