'The Tulloch', fortified enclosure, 177m north east of Langdale

A Scheduled Monument in North, West and Central Sutherland, Highland

Category: Secular: earthwork

Location: Farr

Electoral Ward: North, West and Central Sutherland

Traditional County: Sutherland

Description

The monument comprises a small fortified enclosure, known locally as 'The Tulloch', of probable medieval date, which is visible as a substantial earthwork. The monument is situated on the edge of the river terrace W of the River Naver, about 4m above the flat valley floor, at a height of about 45m OD. It commands extensive views to the NE and SW along Strath Naver.

The monument is circular in form, with an internal diameter of about 18m, and consists of an enclosure defended by a substantial ditch on its W side. The height of the enclosing rampart is 1.7m from internal ground level to its summit, and about 3 - 3.5m high on the W side of the monument. Several large boulders exposed in the inner slope of the turf-covered rampart in the W arc may be the remains of an inner retaining wall.

The massive ditch, 12.5m wide, is breached by a causeway in the SW arc and there is another gap on the NE side, which indicates that there were two entrances. The ditch would have formerly extended all the way around the perimeter. There is no gap in the rampart corresponding with the causeway across the ditch in the SW arc, which indicates that the defences may have been to some extent re-built at a later phase.

The date of the enclosure is uncertain, but both its position and form suggest that it may be a medieval fortification, rather than a prehistoric one.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to survive. It is almost circular on plan, with a maximum diameter of 80m, but truncated on its NW side by the B871 road, as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as an unusual fortification of probable medieval date, which has the potential to contribute to our understanding of a period of which little is currently known in this area. Its importance is enhanced by the fact that it may be of more than one phase and that it is reasonably well preserved.