Union Canal, Fountainbridge to River Almond

A Scheduled Monument in Pentland Hills, City of Edinburgh

Location: Currie

County: City of Edinburgh

Electoral Ward: Pentland Hills

Traditional County: Midlothian

Description

The monument known as the Union Canal, Fountainbridge to River Avon comprises that stretch of the inland waterway 9.6 miles (15km) long, forming part of the Union Canal falling within the boundary of the former county of Midlothian. The stretch of waterway runs from the site of the former Lochrin Basin (on the east) to (on the west) the west end of Lin's Mill Aqueduct over the River Almond.

The monument includes the entire stretch of canal in water together with the banks on either side, the towing path running along the north side, all distance markers and kicking stones. The monument also includes the infilled remains of the stretch of inland waterway, 0.6 mile (1km) long running from the culvert at Dumbryden Road (on the east) to the culvert at the Wester Hailes Education Centre (on the west), and includes the entire bed of the canal together with the banks on either side, the towing path running along one side, any distance markers and kicking stones.

In addition, the monument includes the following canal structures:[1] Leamington lifting bridge;[2] Bridge 1 (Viewforth);[3] Bridge 4; [4] Slateford Aqueduct; [5] Aqueduct, Redhall; [6] buried remains of Bridges 6 and 7 [7] Aqueduct at Murray Burn; [8] Bridges 8-12; [9] Aqueduct at Gogar Burn; [10] Bridge 13 (Jaw Bridge); [11] Bridge 14 (Gogar Moor Bridge);[12] Bridge 15; [13] Aqueduct over B7030; [14] Bridges 16-18; [15] Lin's Mill Aqeduct.

The monument excludes all modern fences and landing stages and also the following structures:[1] Road bridge at Yeaman Place; [2] Road bridge at Harrison Road; [3] Road bridge at Ashley Terrace; [4] Railway tunnel, Colinton Road; [5] Road bridge E of Bridge 4 at Meggetland; [6] Prince Charlie Bridge (aqueduct); [7] Footbridge W of Slateford recreation ground; [8] Road bridge at Stoneypath; [9] Railway bridge at Longstone; [10] Culvert at Kingsknowe Road [11] Road bridge (A71) at Calder Road;[12] Scott Russell Aqueduct (over Edinburgh city by-pass);[13] Road bridge (10A) at East Hermiston.

In addition, all modern surface features, including buildings, roads, paths, fences and walls, and all modern buried cables and pipes, within the infilled remains of the stretch of inland waterway, 0.6 mile (1km) long running from the culvert at Dumbryden Road (on the east) to the culvert at the Wester Hailes Education Centre (on the west), are excluded.

In addition, the monument includes an area to either side of the canal in which traces of activities associated with its construction and use may survive, giving an overall width of from 25m to 55m, as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because, as an intergral part of the Union Canal, it represents a superlative acheivement of Georgian civil engineering. Designed by a noted Scots Engineer, Hugh Baird, and built 1818-23, its continuous watercourse was without need of a single lock, and was graced by three major aquaducts inspired by another great Scots civil engineer, Thomas Telford.