Silverbarton Farm, cup-marks 320m ENE of

A Scheduled Monument in Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy, Fife

Entry Name: Silverbarton Farm, cup-marks 320m ENE of

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: cupmarks or cup-and-ring marks and similar rock art

Location: Burntisland

Electoral Ward: Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy

Description

The monument comprises a rock surface upon which a large number of cup-marks, of varying diameter, have been carved. The cup-marks are arranged in C-shaped band and appear to be related to a deep linear groove carved in the same rock surface. There is thus the appearance of a single coherent design and execution. Cup-marked rock art is generally thought to date to the period from c3500 to 1500 BC.

The group of cup-marks occurs within a small valley on part of an outcropping ridge of sandstone trending NW-SE and dipping towards the SE. The valley also trends NE-SW, opening out to the SE with fine views westwards, especially from the cup-marks, up the Firth of Forth. The cup-marks have been carved to form an incomplete circle (i.e. a C-shape) on the relatively level summit of the ridge. The cup-marks are arranged in a band about 0.4m broad in a C-shaped setting about 1.5m across. Further cup-marks occur on the rock surface beyond the terminals of the main, C-shaped concentration. On the SE edge of the rock a natural fissure appears to have been artificially deepened to form a U-shaped groove measuring approximately 0.1m deep and 0.1m across and 1m long. This groove is aligned on the open side of the C-shaped concentration. A grass-filled bowl-shaped hollow, measuring approximately 0.5m in diameter and at least 0.15m deep, occurs on the N side of the cup-marked arrangements. Like the cup-marks, there are no similar features on adjacent exposed rock surfaces and it is at least possible this feature is also artificial. In addition to cup-marks, various other carvings have been added to the rock face. In the main these comprise male and female forenames, symbols and expressions of affection and dates. Where easily decipherable, all the latter are 20th century AD dates. There are some areas of shallow linear and cross-hatched markings, especially around the large bowl-shaped feature.

The area to be scheduled is a circle of diameter 20m centred on the main C-shaped concentration of cup-marks, to include this group and all the cup-marks and other carved marks on the exposed rock face, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a rare form of rock art within a particular landscape setting that together offer a considerable potential to provide valuable information on the cultural and technological aspects of human interaction with landscape in prehistory.