St. Palladius' Chapel

A Scheduled Monument in Mearns, Aberdeenshire

Category: Ecclesiastical: chapel

Location: Fordoun

Electoral Ward: Mearns

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Description

This monument consists of the remains of a late medieval church. It is dedicated to St. Palladius, an early christian martyr in the Mearns, and appears to have been a centre of pilgrimage for him. Unusually the chapel has a crypt with stairs descending and a tomb recess in the east gable. These may relate to the building as a centre for pilgrimage. The building is approximately 11m long by 5m wide and is complete to wall head. The east gable has been given a cement render on the outside face.

The area to be scheduled is rectangular on plan and measures 5m out from the walls of the church. The area measures 23m along its long axis, by 16m and is marked in red on the accompanying map. Excluded from the scheduling are those burial lairs where burial rights exist and those monuments outside the building which are above ground.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of importance as a late medieval church of unusual design. Dedicated to a local saint, it appears to have features, in particular the crypt, which are unusual and may relate to the site's role as a centre for pilgrimage as well as indicating an earlier date for the foundation of a church on the site. The monument is of interest in the study of the veneration of saints and, through the role of the church, life and beliefs throughout the Middle Ages.