Glensaugh,farmstead and field system 900m north west of

A Scheduled Monument in Mearns, Aberdeenshire

Category: Secular: farmstead

Location: Fordoun

Electoral Ward: Mearns

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of the farm of Birnie, a farmstead of the period before the agricultural improvements, and part of its associated field system. The farmstead comprises the remains of three main buildings. The first measures c 26m long and 3m across internally and is subdivided into 5 chambers, each entered from the SE long wall; there are the remains of a further structure attached to the SE NW wall. The second structure measures c 33m long, changing its alignment near the E end. The third structure is more substantial, being made of large shaped blocks; it measures 11m by 5m externally.

To the E of the third structure are the substantial remains of a corn drying kiln. To the NW of the first structure are the remains of two earlier buildings surviving as largely turf covered footings. In the area around the farm steading are walls and enclosures broadly contemporary with it. The area to be scheduled measures 160m E to W by 90m transversely, to include the farmstead, the kiln and the remains of the field system, as marked in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a farmstead of the pre-improvement period with good and well developed field characteristics; it was recorded on estate maps from 1774 but was abandoned by 1864, although the farm was first recorded in 1632; the physical remains date from more than one phase of development and the site has the potential to enhance considerably our understanding of pre-improvement settlement and agriculture, and particularly of the development of the design of farm steadings.