Moredun Top, fort

A Scheduled Monument in Almond and Earn, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Moredun Top, fort

Location: Dunbarney

Electoral Ward: Almond and Earn

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a hillfort with with evidence for use dating from both the late Iron Age and the Early Historic period.

The monument lies between 190-225m O.D. and crowns the summit of Moredun Top, the highest part of Moncreiffe Hill. From this point, it commands extensive views of the surounding landscape and exploits the naturally defensive cliffs on the S face of the hill.

The fort appears to show two main phases of construction and use. The first phase is a large roughly oval enclosure, measuring approximately 175m E-W by 100m N-S, defined by a stone and earth rampart.

A second, inner, rampart may also date from this phase. The summit of the hill is enclosed by a double set of stone ramparts or walls. These define another roughly oval area approximately 50m NW-SE by 35m transversely.

A further rampart following the natural contours of the hill on the N side encloses a large semi-circular "court" or annex, reminiscent of Early Historic sites throughout Scotland. Traces of possible footings for circular buildings have been recorded on the hill summit, but it is not clear if these relate to one or both of the phases of defensive activity.

In addition to the physical remains, the site may also have historic associations. In AD728 a significant battle in the struggle for control of the Pictish Kingdom was fought at Monad Croib, also known as Monad Craebi. The modern "Moncreiffe" may derive from these earlier place names.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to survive. It is an irregular area, measuring a maximum of 260m N-S by 250m E-W, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to an understanding of prehistoric and Early Historic defended settlement and economy. Its importance is increased by its proximity to other monuments of potentially contemporary date and also by its potential historical importance as the possible battle site of Monad Craebi.