Moredun Hall, tower-house remains

A Scheduled Monument in Almond and Earn, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Moredun Hall, tower-house remains

Category: Secular: tower

Location: Dunbarney

Electoral Ward: Almond and Earn

Description

The monument comprises the remains of Moredun Hall, a tower house, probably dating to the later sixteenth century.

The monument lies within the grounds of Easter Moncriefffe House at about 30m O.D. Only the NE angle survives of the tower house that was built as their residence by the Moncrieffes of Kinmonth (NSA Cumming, 1845). The surviving portion measures 3.5m from NE to SW by 3.1m transversely, over walls 1.05m thick which stand to a height of c. 6m.

There is a small square window at first floor level in the NW wall, with the remains of a rear arch above it and a small shot hole in the window breast. Below the there is an internal joist socket. At first floor level in the NE wall there is the angled jamb of what was either a window or door aperture.

Three roll-moulded jamb-stones of red sandstone, which have presumably been robbed from the tower, have been built into the N end of the E wall of the former steading to the rear of Easter Moncrieffe house (NO 1465 1921). No trace of the spiral staircase previously noted (Name Book 1845) remain and no foundations are visible in the dense undergrowth covering the site.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to be found. It is rectangular and measures 20m by 20m as marked on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to an understanding of Medieval fortified settlement and economy. Its importance is enhanced by its group value and proximity to other monuments of potentially contemporary date.