Craigluscar, shielings and enclosure 350m WNW of

A Scheduled Monument in West Fife and Coastal Villages, Fife

Entry Name: Craigluscar, shielings and enclosure 350m WNW of

Category: Secular: shieling

Location: Dunfermline

Electoral Ward: West Fife and Coastal Villages

Description

The monument comprises a group of shielings and an enclosure of medieval or post-medieval date, visible as upstanding remains on oblique aerial photographs.

The monument consists of two discrete groups of shieling huts. The first of these groups occupies a flat-topped ridge on the summit of Craigluscar Hill, at a height of 220m OD. It consists of a cluster of small rectangular foundations, varying from between approximately 4 by 3m to about 8 by 4m in extent. These appear to be composed mainly of turf.

These are associated with a square enclosure, measuring approximately 20m by 20m in extent, with an entrance apparent in the S. The second group is made up of eight shielings which occupy the eastern flank of Craigluscar Hill. They vary in form from rectangular to oval on plan, each measuring 5m by 4m in extent and upstanding to a maximum height of 0.3m.

This second group of shielings was again constructed from turf. Both groups represent the remains of temporary dwelling-huts used on a seasonal basis by farmworkers who migrated to upland pastures with their cattle during the summer months. It is likely that these dense concentrations of features represent the remains of seasonal activity which took place over a perhaps considerable number of years, something which is borne out by the fact that these shielings show significant variation on plan.

The area proposed for scheduling includes the visible extent of the remains described and an area around them in which related material may be expected to be found. It comprises two discrete areas; the first of these is irregular on plan, measuring 140m E-W and 110m N-S, while the second is irregular on plan, measuring 85m from E-W by 95m from N-S, as marked in red upon the accompanying map.

All above-ground elements of the stone wall that forms the E boundary to the larger area is excluded from this scheduling to allow for its maintenance.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it has the potential to contribute to our understanding of agricultural practice and rural economy in the medieval and post-medieval period.