Parks of Aldie, settlement, enclosures and cultivation remains west of

A Scheduled Monument in Kinross-shire, Perth and Kinross

Category: Secular: settlement, including deserted, depopulated and townships

Location: Fossoway

Electoral Ward: Kinross-shire

The monument comprises a depopulated settlement of medieval and post-medieval date.

The monument lies in grassland at around 190m OD. It comprises the remains of a substantial settlement known locally as 'The Muckle Toon'. The surviving settlement remains consist of the turf-covered wall footings of at least four rectilinear structures measuring up to about 15m in length. These, and a number of raised enclosures, appear to be arranged alongside a hollowed trackway which runs across the site from NE-SW.

At least two more structures, which incorporate rock-cut scarps in their construction, are discernible. At the NW of the site is a well (now sealed), set within an enclosure defined by a low bank and ditch. There are two ponds within the settlement, which is surrounded on all sides by the remains of rig-and-furrow cultivation. The Muckle Toon was probably connected with the nearby Aldie Castle, which is thought to date from the early 16th century.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to be found. It is irregular, with maximum dimensions of 360m from its easternmost point to its westernmost point and 350m from its northernmost point to its southernmost point, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to an understanding of medieval and post-medieval settlement and economy.