Edin's Hall, broch, fort and settlement

A Scheduled Monument in Mid Berwickshire, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Edin's Hall, broch, fort and settlement

Location: Duns

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Description

The monument comprises a fort, broch and settlement of prehistoric date. It is in the care of the Secretary of State for Scotland and is being re-scheduled to clarify the extent of the protected area.

The monument lies on the NE slope of Cockburn Law, at around 210m OD. It comprises an oval fort with internal dimensions of about 135m E-W by about 75m transversely. It is defined by double ramparts standing up to about 4.5m above the bottom of the adjacent ditches, except on the N, where the defences are slighter and consist of two stony banks.

There are entrances on the E and WSW. The W end of the fort's interior is occupied by a broch measuring about 27m in overall diameter. There are three mural cells within the walls of the broch, which stand to a height of up to about 1.5m and measure about 5m thick. The entrance, complete with door-checks and guard cells, is on the SSE.

The broch stands within a sub-rectangular walled enclosure which may be of broadly contemporary date. The E half of the fort is occupied by a number of circular hut foundations, some of which overlie the ramparts, suggesting that they belong to a phase of occupation when defence was no longer a priority.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to be found. It is irregular, with maximum dimensions of 210m from its easternmost point to its westernmost point and 170m from its northernmost point to its southernmost point, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract. The area to be scheduled coincides with the area in the care of the Secretary of State.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to an understanding of prehistoric settlement and economy. Its importance is increased by its proximity to other monuments of potentially contemporary date.