"Cullerlie stone circle", Standing Stones of Echt

A Scheduled Monument in Westhill and District, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: "Cullerlie stone circle", Standing Stones of Echt

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: stone circle or ring

Location: Echt

Electoral Ward: Westhill and District

Description

The monument comprises a stone circle of prehistoric date. It is in the care of the Secretary of State for Scotland and is being re-scheduled to clarify the extent of the protected area.

The monument lies in pasture at around 90m OD. It comprises a circle of eight rough boulders with a diameter of about 10m, within which lie eight small kerb-cairns measuring up to about 3.5m in diameter. Excavations in 1934 revealed that five of the cairns contained cremation deposits. The monument is likely to date to the period from 5000 to 4000 years ago.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to be found. It is circular with a diameter of 40m, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract. It should be noted that the scheduled area extends beyond the fenced area round the monument, to reflect the possible survival of peripheral features.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its striking field characteristics and the remaining potential of the peripheral areas of the monument to contribute to our understanding of prehistoric funerary and ritual practices. The importance of the site is reflected by its status as a property in care.