Little Eddieston Cottage, hut circle 155m north east of

A Scheduled Monument in Lower Deeside, Aberdeen City

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: hut circle, roundhouse

Location: Peterculter

County: Aberdeen City

Electoral Ward: Lower Deeside

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a hut circle of late Bronze-Age or Iron-Age date, visible as a low, grass-covered annular stony bank. The monument lies on a small plateau halfway up the SW-facing flank of a hill, at 95m above sea level.

The hut circle measures 9.2 in diameter within a stony bank up to 1.2m in thickness and 0.3m in height. There are two possible entrance breaks, one in the N and one in the S.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises a circle centred on the monument, to include the remains described and an area around within which evidence relating to its construction and use may survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Intrinsic characteristics

The monument consists of the well-preserved remains of a large, later prehistoric roundhouse, with upstanding remains dating to the first or second millennium BC. The monument retains well-constructed drystone walls. Given the excellent preservation of the upstanding remains, it is likely that archaeologically significant deposits relating to construction, use and abandonment of the structures remain in place. In addition, it is likely that deposits sealed below the surface survive that could provide data relating to the later prehistoric environment. The site has considerable potential to enhance our understanding of later prehistoric roundhouses and the daily lives of the people who occupied them.

Contextual characteristics

The monument is a representative of a fairly common class of later prehistoric remains in Aberdeenshire, but such monuments rarely survive in a lowland setting, particularly so close to a major city. Much of the surrounding lowland landscape has been heavily improved and this monument's importance is enhanced by its fortuitous survival. Together with other lowland roundhouses, such as the ones found at Kintore, this hut circle can contribute to our understanding of the nature of later prehistoric settlement and its chronological, economic and social relationship to similar settlements in the uplands.

National Importance

The monument is of national importance because it has an inherent potential to make a significant addition to the understanding of the past, in particular Bronze- or Iron-Age society and the nature of later prehistoric domestic and agricultural practice. The good preservation and the survival of marked field characteristics enhance this potential. The loss of this example would significantly impede our ability to understand later prehistoric societies in Aberdeen City in particular and Scotland in general.