Dundee, site of Hospital of St John the Baptist, Broughty Ferry Road

A Scheduled Monument in Maryfield, Dundee City

Category: Ecclesiastical: hospital/hospice

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee City

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Description

The monument consists of part of the site of the hospital dedicated to St John the Baptist or the Holy Rood in Dundee. It is situated at the junction of Broughty Ferry Road and Roodyards Road.

This hospital was first mentioned in March 1442-3 and was apparently associated with a leper hospital, though the chapel appears to have become dissociated from the hospital soon after then and was apparently derelict by 1561-2.

The original use of the site was perpetuated in the 16th century, when it was used as a burial ground for plague victims. It was later used as a burial ground for strangers and mariners, and was subsequently particularly associated with the family of Kyd of Craigie, whose substantial mausoleum is now at the centre of the enclosed area.

The graveyard is no longer in use for burials, and any underlying remains of the hospital buildings are unlikely to be at risk unless there are proposals for developing the site.

The area to be scheduled, which is marked in red on the accompanying map extract, is an irregular quadrilateral corresponding with and including the walled boundaries of the graveyard. It measures a maximum of 45m WSW-ENE by 35m transversely.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as part of the site of a suburban medieval hospital. Although nothing remains above ground of the hospital buildings, the site has considerable potential for providing valuable information on the planning of a hospital, chapel and associated structures.