Crosbie House, remains of

A Scheduled Monument in Troon, South Ayrshire

Location: Dundonald

County: South Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Troon

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Description

The monument comprises the fragmentary remains of a 16th-century tower house, once the seat of the Fullertons. The building was partially demolished ca. 1745 following the completion of Fullerton House which stands some 90m to the NW.

Only the basement of the tower house now survives. Of the two barrel-vaulted chambers, the W is complete but was converted to an ice-house in the mid 18th century. The internal level was raised at this time to accommodate the ice basin and the floor is now level with a single remaining slit window in the W wall.

Little detail remains of the E chamber. The former doorway at the SW is now represented by a recess blocked by fallen masonry, although that between the E and W chambers is intact. The walls stand to 3.5m high at the W end and measure 2.0m in thickness.

The area to be scheduled is a square measuring 30m NE-SW by 30m NW-SE, to include the remains of the tower house and an area around it within which associated remains are likely to survive, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as the remains of a 16th-century tower house, part of which was converted to an ice house in the 18th century, which has the potential to increase our knowledge of Scottish domestic architecture of those periods.