Antonine Wall, Watling Lodge fortlet, Tamfourhill, Falkirk

A Scheduled Monument in Falkirk South, Falkirk

Location: Falkirk

County: Falkirk

Electoral Ward: Falkirk South

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Description

This monument comprises a Roman fortlet attached to the Antonine Wall, which lies partly in the garden of the house known as Watling Lodge and partly in open ground in Tamfourhill, Falkirk.

This proposal forms part of a programme which is intended to update the scheduling of the Antonine Wall, and adjusts the scheduled area in this location.

The fortlet was first discovered in 1894 when the gardens of Watling Lodge were being laid out, and was subsequently re-examined by excavation in 1972-4. The fortlet lies between the major forts at Rough Castle and (presumably) Falkirk, and had a specific strategic function. It is sited at the point where the main north-south Roman road crossed the Wall on its way north to the fort at Camelon, and would have served to guard this crossing point. The fortlet itself measures approximately 20m by 23m, with the Antonine Wall forming one side. The ditch around the fortlet was found to be well-preserved in the 1972-4 excavation, and measured approximately 2.8m across by 1m deep. Fragments of Roman pottery were recovered during the excavation.

The area to be scheduled includes the fortlet, and parts of Antonine Wall rampart, berm, ditch and upcast mound, and an area around the fortlet and to the south of the Antonine Wall where traces of activities associated with the construction and use of the monument may survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map extract. The scheduling incorporates part of a playground, and all above-ground play equipment and the top 50cm of the surfacing are excluded from the scheduling to allow maintenance of those parts to take place without the requirement for written consent.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as an element of a major Roman frontier system which has the potential to increase considerably our understanding of Roman frontier policy and military organisation. The Antonine Wall is also the most substantial and important Roman monument in Scotland.