Crail Golf Club, Pill Box near the Club House

A Scheduled Monument in East Neuk and Landward, Fife

Entry Name: Crail Golf Club, Pill Box near the Club House

Category: 20th Century Military and Related: Pillbox

Location: Crail

Electoral Ward: East Neuk and Landward

Description

The monument consists of a pillbox and watch post of cylindrical form, covered by a sectional-plated steel dome, sunk into the ground at the edge of the golf course.

The area to be scheduled is confined to the pillbox itself, which is situated 46 metres north of the north-east corner of the Crail Golfing Society Club House, the location being marked by a red cross on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as part of the perimeter defences of the most complete surviving military airfield dating from the period of the two world wars. It gains added significance from being a relatively well-preserved example of a type of pill box that has not survived in large numbers.