Queen Margaret's Inch, chapel and crannog

A Scheduled Monument in Forfar and District, Angus

Entry Name: Queen Margaret's Inch, chapel and crannog

Category: Ecclesiastical: chapel; Prehistoric domestic and defensive: crannog

Location: Glamis

Electoral Ward: Forfar and District

Description

The monument comprises a crannog of prehistoric date, which later formed the site of a medieval chapel, surviving as a promontory in a partially drained loch.

The monument occupies a peninsula of land jutting into the N side of the Loch of Forfar, and was formerly an islet, prior to the partial draining of the loch in 1781. Although there are few visible surface remains on the promontory, which has been partially disturbed by the construction of two modern buildings and several jetties, evidence from archaeological excavations and historical records demonstrates the importance of the site.

The site appears to have originated as a crannog, or artificial islet-dwelling, of the prehistoric period, formed around a natural gravel ridge. Many centuries later, historical sources refer to the 13th century foundation of a chapel of the Holy Trinity on the islet. Evidence of medieval occupation material, as well as earlier finds, has come from excavations both in the 19th century and more recently in advance of the construction of the modern buildings. A low stone bank, traceable around the W and S of the promontory, may relate to either period of use, as may a series of low banks across the neck of the promontory.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to survive. It is irregular in shape, measuring 175m between its E-most and W-most points, and 180m between its N-most and S-most points, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract. Above-ground elements of modern buildings, fixtures and jetties which occupy parts of the site are excluded from the scheduling.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to our understanding of prehistoric settlement and economy and medieval ecclesiastical architecture.