St Orland's Stone, Glamis

A Scheduled Monument in Kirriemuir and Dean, Angus

Entry Name: St Orland's Stone, Glamis

Category: Crosses and carved stones: cross slab

Location: Glamis

Electoral Ward: Kirriemuir and Dean

Description

The monument comprises a cross slab of Pictish date. It is set within an enclosing fence and is in the care of the Secretary of State for Scotland. It is being re-scheduled to clarify and slightly extend the protected area.

The monument comprises a rectangular, upright cross slab dating to the eighth or ninth centuries AD. It measures some 2.4m high by about 0.8m wide at the base, tapering slightly towards the top, by about 0.25m thick. On one face is a full length cross carved in relief, together with a variety of interlaced patterns. On the reverse are several Pictish symbols and figures including a rare depiction of a manned boat. Excavations in 1855 uncovered several burials around the base of the stone.

The area to be scheduled encompasses the stone and the enclosure within which it lies. It is rectangular, measuring 5m ENE-WSW by 4m, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract. The boundaries are formed by the edge of the modern enclosure. Above-ground components of this enclosure are excluded from the scheduling.