Ardmuir, pit-setting 300m NNW of

A Scheduled Monument in Blairgowrie and Glens, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Ardmuir, pit-setting 300m NNW of

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: posthole setting

Location: Blairgowrie

Electoral Ward: Blairgowrie and Glens

Description

The monument comprises a pit-setting of prehistoric date, visible as a series of cropmarks on oblique aerial photographs.

The monument lies on relatively level ground in arable farmland at around 55m OD. The principal feature comprises six large pits, measuring about 1m-2m in diameter, arranged in two rows of three opposed pairs. The rows are about 15m in length and are not quite parallel, increasing from about 14m apart at the E end to about 16m apart at the W end. The pits may be expected to represent the post-holes of a substantial timber structure.

Where such pit settings have been excavated they have revealed the remains of substantial Neolithic structures, generally associated with ritual or religious practice.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to be found. It is circular with a diameter of 60m, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Supplementary information updated 2019.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to our understanding of prehistoric ritual activities.