Stormont Loch, crannog

A Scheduled Monument in Blairgowrie and Glens, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Stormont Loch, crannog

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: crannog

Location: Blairgowrie

Electoral Ward: Blairgowrie and Glens

Description

The monument comprises a crannog of prehistoric date, visible as a submerged structure on vertical aerial photographs.

The monument lies about 10m from the E shore of Stormont Loch. It is egg-shaped, measuring about 15m by 10m. There appears to be a causeway on the E side. Crannogs were timber roundhouses, built on wooden platforms or upon natural or artificial islands in lochs, connected to the shore by causeways and dating from the Neolithic to the Early Medieval period.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to be found. It is irregular with maximum dimensions of 57m E-W by 50m N-S, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to our understanding of prehistoric settlement and economy. It will provide evidence for the nature and date of construction, and the nature and organisation of domestic occupation. The waterlogged conditions of the monument will ensure excellent preservation of organic materials and allow a wide range of artefacts to be recovered which would not normally survive on a dry-land site.